CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:236 B85922

Mr. Ken Berry
Sunshow Corporation
19191 S. Vermont Ave., Suite 1030
Torrance, CA 90502

RE: The tariff classification of à-Pholon Black, CB-103 (Lead Acid Battery Additive from Japan

Dear Mr. Berry:

In your letter dated May 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for à-Pholon Black, CB-103 will be 3801.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artifical graphite; colloidal or semi-colloidal graphite; preparations based on graphite or other carbon in the form of pastes, blocks, plates or other semimanufactures: Colloidal ore semi-colloidal graphite. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division